Version 1.3 of ais/ai-00012.txt

Unformatted version of ais/ai-00012.txt version 1.3
Other versions for file ais/ai-00012.txt

!standard 03.10 (14)          99-08-31 AI95-00012/03
!class binding interpretation 95-06-25
!status Corrigendum 2000 99-05-24
!status WG9 approved (8-0-0) 97-07-04
!status ARG Approved 10-0-0 96-10-07
!status work item 95-06-25
!status received 95-06-25
!priority Low
!difficulty Easy
!qualifier Error
!subject The first subtype of a type defined by an access[_type]_definition
!summary
The second sentence of 3.10(14) applies to all access-to-object types, including those defined by access_definitions.
!question
3.10(14) says:
14 All subtypes of an access-to-subprogram type are constrained. The first subtype of a type defined by an access_type_definition or an access_to_ object_definition is unconstrained if the designated subtype is an unconstrained array or discriminated type; otherwise it is constrained.
However, access_type_definition includes access_to_object_definition. What is the intent?
!recommendation
(See wording.)
!wording
Replace "access_type_definition" with "access_definition":
14 All subtypes of an access-to-subprogram type are constrained. The first subtype of a type defined by an access_definition or an access_to_ object_definition is unconstrained if the designated subtype is an unconstrained array or discriminated type; otherwise it is constrained.
!discussion
The notion of designated subtype doesn't make sense for access-to-subprograms. The intent is that this rule should apply to all access-to-object types. Apparently, access_type_definition is a "typo".
!corrigendum 3.10(14)
Replace the paragraph:
All subtypes of an access-to-subprogram type are constrained. The first subtype of a type defined by an access_type_definition or an access_to_object_definition is unconstrained if the designated subtype is an unconstrained array or discriminated type; otherwise it is constrained.
by:
All subtypes of an access-to-subprogram type are constrained. The first subtype of a type defined by an access_definition or an access_to_object_definition is unconstrained if the designated subtype is an unconstrained array or discriminated type; otherwise it is constrained.
!ACATS test
This change is not testable. This is a wording correction with no real language rule change. The paragraph is just covering general information.
!appendix

!section 3.10(14)
!subject The first subtype of a type defined by an access[_type]_definition
!reference RM95-3.10(14);5.95
!from Pascal Leroy
!reference as: 95-5072.a Pascal Leroy 95-1-25>>
!discussion

The phrase access_type_definition in the second line of that paragraph should
be replaced by access_definition: the notion of designated subtype doesn't
make sense for access-to-subprograms.

_____________________________________________________________________
Pascal Leroy                                    +33.1.30.12.09.68
pleroy@rational.com                             +33.1.30.12.09.66 FAX

****************************************************************

Questions? Ask the ACAA Technical Agent