CVS difference for ais/ai-00012.txt

Differences between 1.1 and version 1.2
Log of other versions for file ais/ai-00012.txt

--- ais/ai-00012.txt	1998/09/30 00:17:07	1.1
+++ ais/ai-00012.txt	1999/06/26 01:11:13	1.2
@@ -1,5 +1,6 @@
-!standard 03.10    (14)                               97-05-08  AI95-00012/02
+!standard 03.10    (14)                               99-06-24  AI95-00012/03
 !class binding interpretation 95-06-25
+!status Corrigendum 2000 99-05-24
 !status WG9 approved (8-0-0) 97-07-04
 !status ARG Approved 10-0-0  96-10-07
 !status work item 95-06-25
@@ -8,12 +9,12 @@
 !difficulty Easy
 !subject The first subtype of a type defined by an access[_type]_definition
 
-!summary 97-05-08
+!summary
 
 The second sentence of 3.10(14) applies to all access-to-object types,
 including those defined by access_definitions.
 
-!question 97-05-08
+!question
 
 3.10(14) says:
 
@@ -25,11 +26,11 @@
 However, access_type_definition includes access_to_object_definition.
 What is the intent?
 
-!recommendation 97-05-08
+!recommendation
 
 (See Wording.)
 
-!wording 97-05-08
+!wording
 
 Replace "access_type_definition" with "access_definition":
 
@@ -38,13 +39,31 @@
 object_definition is unconstrained if the designated subtype is an
 unconstrained array or discriminated type; otherwise it is constrained.
 
-!discussion 97-05-08
+!discussion
 
 The notion of designated subtype doesn't make sense for
 access-to-subprograms.  The intent is that this rule should apply to all
 access-to-object types.  Apparently, access_type_definition is a "typo".
 
-!appendix 95-06-25
+!corrigendum 3.10(14)
+
+@drepl
+All subtypes of an access-to-subprogram type are constrained. The first
+subtype of a type defined by an @fa<access_type_definition> or an
+@fa<access_to_object_definition> is unconstrained if the designated subtype
+is an unconstrained array or discriminated type; otherwise it is constrained.
+@dby
+All subtypes of an access-to-subprogram type are constrained. The first
+subtype of a type defined by an @fa<access_definition> or an
+@fa<access_to_object_definition> is unconstrained if the designated subtype
+is an unconstrained array or discriminated type; otherwise it is constrained.
+
+!ACATS test
+
+This change is not testable. This is a wording correction with no real language
+rule change. The paragraph is just covering general information.
+
+!appendix
 
 !section 3.10(14)
 !subject The first subtype of a type defined by an access[_type]_definition

Questions? Ask the ACAA Technical Agent